Environmental Law Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] The plaintiff is an environmental protection activist group with members that live near the two facilities owned the defendant owns. The plaintiff filed a complaint alleging that the defendant violated EPCRA because it failed to file the necessary reports regarding the release of ammonia at both facilities. The defendant argued that the release of ammonia at the facilities fell under the statutory exemption at 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(4). Under this exception, a release is not reportable if it “results in exposure to persons solely within this site or sites on which a facility is located.” The defendant claimed to have performed a monthly test which resulted in a finding of ammonia emissions of zero parts per million at the facility each month. However, several individuals from the areas near both facilities testified that they could smell ammonia regularly at their residences.