Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] Id. at 187-88. [Return to text]

12. Id. at 188. The court held R.M.A had no right to appeal the denial of the writ of mandamus, because the trial court had not entered a preliminary order. Id. [Return to text]

13. R.M.A. II, 2017 WL 3026757, at *1. R.M.A. filed a charge of discrimination with the Missouri Commission on Human Rights ("MCHR") in October 2014. Id. The MHRA requires an exhaustion of administrative remedies before initiating a civil lawsuit. Alhalabi v. Mo. Dep't of Nat. Res., 300 S.W.3d 518, 524 (Mo. Ct. App. 2009); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.075 (2017). A claimant must file with the MCHR, "a verified complaint in writing, within one hundred eighty days of the alleged act of discrimination." § 213.075. Additionally, the MCHR and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") have a work-sharing agreement that provides a timely filed complaint to either agency is deemed to have been filed with the other agency at the same time. See id.; 8 C.S.R. 60-2.025(4).