Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] Id. [Return to text]

20. Id. [Return to text]

21. Id. at *4, *9 [Return to text]

22. See infra Part IV. [Return to text]

23. Missouri Human Rights Act, L. 1986 S.B. 513, codified at Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.010 (1986). The MHRA was preceded by the Fair Employment Practices Act of 1961, which was amended in 1965 to prohibit discrimination based on sex. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 296.020 (1967). [Return to text]

24. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.065. The statute applies to all persons and provides in relevant part:

[It is unlawful, whether,] directly or indirectly, to refuse . . . or to attempt to refuse . . . any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges made available in any place of public accommodation . . . or to segregate or discriminate against any such person in the use thereof because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability.

Id. [Return to text]

25. Doe ex rel. Subia v. Kansas City, Mo. Sch. Dist., 372 S.W.3d 43, 48 (Mo. Ct. App. 2012). [Return to text]

26. Id. [Return to text]

27. State ex rel. Wash. Univ. v. Richardson, 396 S.W.3d 387, 392-93 (Mo. Ct. App. 2013) (internal quotations omitted); see McCoy v.