Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] It only needs to be a contributing factor.[30]

At the trial level, Dr. Yerra used two statutes in support of the alleged public policy violation: Section 197.285.1 and Section 334.100.2.[31] Section 197.285 requires medical facilities to establish written whistleblower protection policies. The employee must be protected for disclosing or reporting in good faith: “(1) Alleged facility mismanagement or fraudulent activity; (2) Alleged violations of applicable federal or state laws or administrative rules concerning patient care, patient safety or facility safety; or (3) The ability of employees to successfully perform their assigned duties . . . .”[32]