Summer 2018 Class and Exam Schedule

Note: To print this page properly you may need to adjust print margins.
Go to File | Page Setup...; change the left and right margins to .33 or less. Reset your margins after printing.

NOTE *: Courses marked with an * (asterisk) may be taken by students who entered law school in January 2018.

NOTE: Pursuant to ABA Standards, no student shall enroll in distance education (online) courses until that student has completed instruction in a minimum of 28 credit hours toward the J.D. degree. No student may use more than 15 credit hours of distance education coursework towards satisfaction of the J.D. degree requirements.

See Grades information for expected posting date.

Updated: October 24, 2017 (4:52 p.m.)

Intersession

Classes meet: Sunday, May 13-Saturday, May 19

COURSE CREDITS PROFESSOR DAYS TIME ROOM EXAM
Trial Advocacy (ITAP) 2 Sun, 5/13-Sat, 5/19 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. 102, Courtroom, others TBD N/A
* Legal Writing for Clerkships and Externships 1 Matthews Mon, 5/14-Thu, 5/17 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Capped at 16
327 N/A
Advanced Oral Argument 1 Pickering Sun, 5/13-Sat, 5/19 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
OR
1:00-4:00 p.m.
(SEE NOTE BELOW)
Capped at 16
119 N/A
Evolution of a Business Transaction 1 Westbrook Mon, 5/14-Fri, 5/18 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Capped at 16
150 N/A

All students registered for Advanced Oral Argument will meet in a plenary session on Sunday, May 13. After Sunday, students will then be assigned to either a Criminal or Civil track. Students in the Criminal Track will meet Monday – Friday from 9:00 am to 12:00 pm. Students in the Civil Track will meet Monday – Friday from 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm. All students' final arguments will be scheduled before a three-judge panel on Saturday, May 19.

Session 1

Classes meet: Monday, May 21-Monday, June 25 (Tuesday, June 26 is free day; exams as indicated below are on 6/27, 6/28)

COURSE CREDITS PROFESSOR DAYS TIME ROOM EXAM
* Criminal Procedure 3 Hodgkinson MWF 3:30-6:00 p.m. 114 6/27, 1:00 p.m.
* Professional Responsibility 3 Leisinger MWF 9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. 100 6/28, 9:00 a.m.
Principles of International & Comparative Tax 3 McMillan MWF 12:30-3:00 p.m. 114 6/28, 2:00 p.m.
* Civil Procedure II 2 Bahadur TR 9:00-11:30 a.m. 100 6/27, 9:00 a.m.
Cross-Examination Techniques 1 Ossmann Sat.-Sun. 6/16-6/17
Sat.-Sun. 6/23-6/24
8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 120, 119, Courtroom N/A

Study Abroad — Barbados (at University of the West Indies) (session 1)

Learn more about the Barbados Program at the Study Abroad web site.

COURSE CREDITS PROFESSOR DAYS EXAM
International Dimensions of Family Law
(pending faculty approval)
3 Chadwick / Braithwaite 5/22-6/6 6/7
Comparative Trade Law 3 Boyack / Mahncke 6/11-6/27 6/28

Study Abroad — Osaka, Japan (at Osaka University)

COURSE CREDITS PROFESSOR DAYS EXAM
* Comparative Constitutional Law 3 Martin 6/4-6/21 6/22

Session 2

Classes meet: Thursday, July 5-Tuesday, August 7 (Wednesday, August 8 is free day; exams as indicated below are on 8/9, 8/10)

COURSE CREDITS PROFESSOR DAYS TIME ROOM EXAM
Admiralty 3 Bahadur MWF 9:00-11:45 a.m. 102 8/9, 9:00 a.m.
* Constitutional Law II 3 Jackson, J.D. MWF 1:00-4:00 p.m. 114 8/10, 9:00 a.m.
* Local Goverment Law 2 Heim / Moler TR 4:30-7:00 p.m. 102 8/9, 2:00 p.m.
Taking and Defending Depositions 1 Ossmann Sat.-Sun. 7/14-7/15,
Sat.-Sun. 7/21-7/22
8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 120, 119, Courtroom N/A
Specialized Legal Research:
Statutory & Regulatory Law
2 Miller /
Ginzburg
Online Online Online N/A

Twelve-Week Session

Classes meet: Monday, May 21-Tuesday, August 7

COURSE CREDITS PROFESSOR DAYS TIME ROOM EXAM
Externship 2-4 Leisinger / Grant TBA (classroom) TBA TBA N/A
Criminal Appeal Advocacy:
Advanced Topics
1-2 Hodgkinson By arrangement
with professor
By arrangement N/A N/A
Clinic Internship - Litigation 4-5 Francis / Ewert T 12:00-1:30 p.m. 150 N/A

Fall Intersession

Class meets: Saturday, August 11-Monday, August 13

COURSE CREDITS PROFESSOR DAYS TIME ROOM EXAM
Oil & Gas Conservation Law and Practice 1 Pierce / Hoffman Sat., Sun., Mon. 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Class to be held in Wichita, KS

8/13
Key to Colors
  • Blue = First-Year required courses.
  • Red = Upper-Level required courses.
  • Black = upper-level elective courses.