Estate Planning Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] The probate court entered an order in which it agreed with the administrator of the estate and found the will made no provision in contemplation of future children. It further found that because the birth of the testator’s children occurred years after the date the will was executed, the will was revoked, the testator was deemed to have died intestate, and the three children are the testator’s legal heirs. The plaintiff then filed a notice of appeal in the court of appeals and the case was transferred to the Georgia Supreme Court. Pursuant to OCGA § 53-4-48(a) the birth of a child to the testator after the making of a will “in which no provision is made in contemplation of such event shall result in a revocation of the will…”. The plaintiff contended that the probate court erred in finding the will was not made in contemplation of future children. She pointed to Item VI of the will, which stated: “I have served in the Armed Forces of the United States.