Faculty Committee and Administrative Assignments 2013-2014

Effective November 26, 2013

Standing Committees

  • Curriculum:
    Rich (Chair), Alaka, Mastrosimone, Kowalski (on sabbatical in spring), Khan, Francis, Michaela Marine (student representative)
  • Faculty & Academic Development:
    Bahadur (Chair), Boyack, Kaye
  • Faculty Recruitment:
    Maxwell (Chair), Alaka, Bahadur, Ramirez, Francis
  • International Legal Studies:
    Martin, Maxwell (Co-chairs), Kowalski (on sabbatical in spring), Sourgens
  • Law Journal:
    Duncan (Chair), Boyack, Grant
  • Library & Technology:
    Ramirez (Chair), Christensen, Judd, VonLintel ex officio
  • Pro Bono:
    Petty (Chair), McKinney, Waugh, Bennett ex officio, Student
  • Sabbatical:
    Concannon (Chair), Elrod, Khan
  • Strategic Planning:
    Pierce (Chair), Romig, Martin, Grant, Hunt, Student, alumnus/a (chosen by Alumni Association president)

Ad Hoc Committees

  • Honor Code Review:
    Lowry (Chair), Glashausser, Duncan
  • Institutional Research and Analysis:
    Martin, Hunt (Co-chairs), Glashausser, Grant, Mastrosimone, Alaka ex officio
  • LLM:
    McMillan (Chair); Robinson; Rubenstein; Ramirez; Sourgens; Jackson, Jeff; Alaka ex officio
  • Republic of Georgia Project:
    Rich (Chair); Bahadur; Judd; Kowalski (on sabbatical in spring); Jackson, Janet; Christensen
  • Self-Study Committee:
    Rich, Concannon (Co-chairs); Glashausser; Jackson, Janet; Mastrosimone; Ginzburg (staff representative); Student; Alumnus/a

Center Directors

  • Business & Transactional Law Center (BTLC): Westbrook, Boyack (Assistant Director)
  • Center for Excellence in Advocacy (CEA): Kaye
  • Center for Law and Government (CLG): Robinson
  • Children & Family Law Center (CFLC): Elrod
  • Oil and Gas Law Center (OGLC): Pierce

Competition Teams

  • Client Counseling Advisor: Sourgens (and Leisinger)
  • Moot Court Advisor: Jeffrey Jackson; coaches: Hodgkinson, Rubenstein
  • Negotiation Competition Advisor: Mastrosimone (and Leisinger)
  • Trial Advocacy Advisor: Kaye
  • Jessup Moot Court Advisor and Coach: Martin

Other Responsibilities

  • Academic Accommodation: Petty
  • Clinic Co-Director: Janet Jackson / Waugh
  • Externship Director: Leisinger
  • Academic Success: Alaka, Lowry
  • Family Law Quarterly Editor: Elrod
  • Honor Code Committee Advisor: Rich
  • Institute for Law Teaching and Learning (ILTL): Bahadur, Kowalski, Grant
  • International Legal Programs Director: Maxwell
  • Library Director: Christensen

University Committees

  • Academic Calendar: Alaka
  • Academic Sabbatical: Elrod
  • Athletics: Mastrosimone
  • Benefits: Ramirez
  • Commencement: Hunt
  • Curriculum Development Grants: Khan
  • Faculty Senate: Rubenstein, Jeffrey Jackson, Francis
  • Graduate Council: Alaka
  • Honorary Degree: Somers
  • Institutional Review Board: Kaye
  • International Education: Glashausser
  • Promotion & Tenure Standards: Janet Jackson
  • Major Research Grants: Jeffrey Jackson
  • Small Research Grants: Judd
  • Student Financial Aid: Ingram
  • Technology Advisory Committee: Christensen